Flux Cored Arc Welding

Flux cored arc welding level 1: My best welds were 3/16 inch tee-joints Overhead and horizontal gas/self shielded and a 1/2 inch butt-joint vertical up gas shielded. Another weld I did is 1/2 inch butt-joint vertical up self shielded. My roughest welds were 3/16 inch tee-joints vertical up gas/self shielded, that is because self shielded has too much spatter even with higher quality wire however gas shielded is a potential great weld because that weld was almost uniform, the problem is that it is difficult for me to maintain that weld due to preventing burn through by controlling stick out, the other problem is I don't have a picture of it. Flux cored arc welding advanced: I am not able to flux cored arc weld butt-joints with a backing bar because when I weld it the weld metal mixes with the slag and the result using a chipping hammer is that the weld chips mostly all the way down to the backing bar, on the other hand I am able to flux cored arc weld 3/4 inch overlap-joints using gas/self shielded however I can only do a thick single pass because trying to do a thick secondary pass fails.
More July 1

  • E1e9153f9c720706bab4e283ef8fd863
    Flux cored arc welding level 1: My best welds were 3/16 inch tee-joints Overhead and horizontal gas/self shielded and a 1/2 inch butt-joint vertical up gas shielded. Another weld I did is 1/2 inch butt-joint vertical up self shielded. My roughest welds were 3/16 inch tee-joints vertical up gas/self shielded, that is because self shielded has too much spatter even with higher quality wire however gas shielded is a potential great weld because that weld was almost uniform, the problem is that it is difficult for me to maintain that weld due to preventing burn through by controlling stick out, the other problem is I don't have a picture of it. Flux cored arc welding advanced: I am not able to flux cored arc weld butt-joints with a backing bar because when I weld it the weld metal mixes with the slag and the result using a chipping hammer is that the weld chips mostly all the way down to the backing bar, on the other hand I am able to flux cored arc weld 3/4 inch overlap-joints using gas/self shielded however I can only do a thick single pass because trying to do a thick secondary pass fails.
  • 463e9c87551c4a8cc977da4ae1390a8b
    Flux cored arc welding level 1: My best welds were 3/16 inch tee-joints Overhead and horizontal gas/self shielded and a 1/2 inch butt-joint vertical up gas shielded. Another weld I did is 1/2 inch butt-joint vertical up self shielded. My roughest welds were 3/16 inch tee-joints vertical up gas/self shielded, that is because self shielded has too much spatter even with higher quality wire however gas shielded is a potential great weld because that weld was almost uniform, the problem is that it is difficult for me to maintain that weld due to preventing burn through by controlling stick out, the other problem is I don't have a picture of it. Flux cored arc welding advanced: I am not able to flux cored arc weld butt-joints with a backing bar because when I weld it the weld metal mixes with the slag and the result using a chipping hammer is that the weld chips mostly all the way down to the backing bar, on the other hand I am able to flux cored arc weld 3/4 inch overlap-joints using gas/self shielded however I can only do a thick single pass because trying to do a thick secondary pass fails.
  • 115587a082d4ff52e72cf39dcab8a6fb
    FCAW half inch plate, gas, butt-joint, vertical up, back
  • 78d51b14ae271b9bcfcd4e482a61ae29
    FCAW half inch plate, gas, butt-joint, vertical up, front
  • 8969170cb51dcbb521dc4d59bd9debb3
    FCAW quarter inch, gas, tee-joint, overhead
  • 6bd427837143191afd609d47756da723
    FCAW quarter inch, self, tee-joint, overhead
  • D2f137806e3511ee164dcc08c597010c
    FCAW quarter inch, self, tee-joint, vertical up, (Lincoln Electric wire)
  • 832a80ff2a30d060042af72106a06d9f
    Flux cored arc welding level 1: My best welds were 3/16 inch tee-joints Overhead and horizontal gas/self shielded and a 1/2 inch butt-joint vertical up gas shielded. Another weld I did is 1/2 inch butt-joint vertical up self shielded. My roughest welds were 3/16 inch tee-joints vertical up gas/self shielded, that is because self shielded has too much spatter even with higher quality wire however gas shielded is a potential great weld because that weld was almost uniform, the problem is that it is difficult for me to maintain that weld due to preventing burn through by controlling stick out, the other problem is I don't have a picture of it. Flux cored arc welding advanced: I am not able to flux cored arc weld butt-joints with a backing bar because when I weld it the weld metal mixes with the slag and the result using a chipping hammer is that the weld chips mostly all the way down to the backing bar, on the other hand I am able to flux cored arc weld 3/4 inch overlap-joints using gas/self shielded however I can only do a thick single pass because trying to do a thick secondary pass fails.